Endorsed Candidates

2014 Endorsed Candidates

Federal Office

Candidates

  • Aimee Belgard (NJ-3rd), U.S. House*
  • Emily Cain (ME-2nd), U.S. House*
  • Jessica Ehrlich (FL-13th), U.S. House
  • Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2nd), U.S. House*
  • Christina Gagnier (CA-35th), U.S. House*
  • Kristie Holmes (CA-33rd), U.S. House
  • Roxanne “Rocky” Lara (NM-2nd), U.S. House*
  • Mia Love (UT-4th), U.S. House*
  • Alison Lundergan-Grimes (KY), U.S. Senate*
  • Anesa Kajtazovic (IA-1st), U.S. House
  • Shaughnessy Naughton (PA-08), U.S. House
  • Jessica James (AL-01), U.S. House
  • Meshea Poore, (WV-02), U.S. House
  • Krysten Sinema (AZ-9), U.S. House*
  • Elise Stefanik (NY-21), U.S. House*
  • Kelly Westlund (WI-7), U.S. House*

*In general election

State/Local Office

Candidates

  • Michelle Ambrozic, State Assembly (CA-33)
  • Jennifer Black, Loyalsock Township Supervisor (PA)
  • Lakeshia Dotson, Mobile City Council (AL)
  • Sandra Fluke, State Senate (CA-26)*
  • Karalee Hargrove, State Assembly (CA-42)*
  • Brianne K. Nadeau, Ward 1, DC Council*
  • Maggie T. Oliver, Secretary of State (NM)*
  • Carrie Semmelroth, State House (ID-17A)
  • Faith Winter, State House (CO-35)*

*In general election

2013 Endorsed Candidates

Federal Office

Candidates

  • Toi Hutchinson (U.S. House of Representatives-Illinois 2nd Congressional District-2013) *Special Electoin

Women We Helped Elect

U.S. Senate

  • Blanche Lincoln (AR)*
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (NY)

U.S. House of Representatives

  • Tammy Baldwin (WI-02)+
  • Melissa Bean (IL-08)*
  • Jaime Herrera-Beutler (WA-03)
  • Mary Bono (CA-45)*
  • Kathy Castor (FL-11)*
  • Tulis Gabbard (HI-02)
  • Gabrielle Giffords (AZ-08)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (NY-20)+
  • Melissa Hart (PA-04)*
  • Grace Meng (NY-06)
  • Martha Roby (AL-02)
  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05)
  • Linda Sanchez (CA-39)
  • Loretta Sanchez (CA-47)
  • Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (SD-ALL)*
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-20)
  • Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-09)
  • Heather Wilson (NM-01)*

State Senate

  • Rebekah Warren (Michigan State Senate-18th District-2010)

State House

  • Crisanta Duran (Colorado House of Representatives-5th District)

Mayor

  • Stephanie Miner (Mayor of Syracuse)

Women We Have Endorsed

Congressional Candidates

  • Mishonda Baldwin (MD-03)
  • Krystal Ball (VA-01)
  • Samara Barend (NY-29)
  • Regina Bartholomew (LA-02)
  • Heather Beaven (FL-07)
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-03)
  • Terry Bellamy (NC-10)
  • Tracey Brooks (NY-21)
  • Darcy Burner (WA-08)****
  • Capri Cafaro (OH-13, 14)***
  • Paloma Capanna (NY-25)
  • Karen Carter (LA-02)
  • Charlene Cathcart (NJ-01)
  • Lisa Marie Cheney (VA-08)
  • Silvia Delamar (GA-08)
  • Gaby Downey (OH-02)
  • Tammy Duckworth (IL-06)
  • Jessica Ehrlich (FL-13)
  • Tessa Hafen (NV-03)
  • Beth Hafer (PA-18)
  • Lori Handrahan (ME-02)
  • Tomeka Hart (TN-09)
  • Liz Farley (AZ-02)
  • Kalyn Free (OK-03)
  • Lauren Beth Gash (IL-10)
  • Felicia Gross (NY-01)
  • Monica Johnson (OR-04)
  • Becky Armendariz Klein (TX-25)
  • Julie Lassa (WI-07)
  • Jennifer Lawless (RI-02)
  • Tammy Lee (MN-05)
  • Alexa Lewis (OR-01)
  • Mia Love (UT-04)
  • Lisa Lutz (NM-03)
  • Emily Mathews (TX-01)
  • Ruth McClung (AZ-07)
  • Candice McElyea (FL-13)
  • Heather McTeer (MS-02)
  • Ann Melichar (IL-04)
  • Linda Mercurio (NJ-05)
  • Helena Moreno (LA-02)
  • Susan Myshka (AR-01)
  • Stephanie Summers O’Neal (MS-02)
  • Lisa Quigley (CA-20)
  • Martha Roby (AL-02)
  • Kelda Helen Roys (WI-02)
  • Laura Ruderman (WA-)
  • Stephanie Sanchez (CT-04)**
  • Winsome Sears (VA-03)
  • Princella Smith (AR-01)
  • Nikki Tinker (TN-09)****
  • Amy Vasquez (NJ-04)
  • Tracy Velazquez (MT-ALL)
  • Kate Whitman (NJ-07)

*No longer in office

**Supported in 2000 and 2002

***Supported in 2004 and 2006

****Supported in 2006 and 2008

+ in 2009, Rep. Gillibrand was appointed to the U.S. Senate to fill the vacancy left by Senator Clinton; in 2012, Rep. Tammy Baldwin was elected to the U.S. Senate

Governor

  • Rosa Scarelli (ME)

Secretary of State

  • Jocelyn Benson (MI)

State Senate

  • Tara Andrews (MD)
  • Leslie Bielanski (NY)
  • Silvia Delamar (GA)
  • Brooke Ellison (NY)
  • Jennifer Mello (CO)
  • Cindy Montanez (CA)
  • Rebekaha Warren (MI)

State House

  • Kate Anderson (CA)
  • Melissa Covolesky (MD)
  • Anne Dicker (PA)
  • Kim Dismuke (OK)
  • Crisanta Duran (CO)
  • Tammy Gavitt (PA)
  • Elesha Gayman (IA)
  • Jeannie Haddaway (MD)
  • Anne Kaiser (MD)
  • Gerron Levi (MD)
  • Dr. Cristy Lopez (AZ)
  • Heather Mizeur (MD)
  • Schree Pettigrew (TN)
  • Debra Scisco (WA)
  • Nicole Williams (MD)

Other State and Local Offices

  • Jocelyn Benson, Michigan Secretary of State (MI)
  • Tiffany Brown, Mayor of Atlanta (GA)*
  • Amy Broyles, Knox County Commissioner (TN)
  • Amanda Haddaway, Frederick City Board (MD)
  • Janine Materna, New York City Council-51st District (NY)
  • Stephanie Miner, Mayor of Syracuse (NY)
  • Lisa Moxley, Mayor of Louisville (KY)
  • Brianne Nadeau, Advisory Neighborhood Commission (DC)
  • Kristin Richeimer, Lafayette City Council (CO)
  • Melissa Rohan, D.C. State of Board of Education (DC)
  • Michelle Williams, Knox County Circuit Court Clerk (KY)

* Second endorsement of a candidate

Stay Informed

Sign up for our mailing list and get news, events, and updates on our candidates

WUFPAC on Twitter


Women Under 40 Elected to Congress